Thank you, ATA past and current members.
[…] This predicament has cropped up hundreds of time in the decades we have been assisting renters, but the legislators turned away from providing any resolution at the State level. And no doubt if it were proposed, landlords would fight it tooth and nail. Under HB 2115 lawmakers are willing to preempt, but State consideration of tenant matters is hit-and-miss, and more often it’s a miss. Whereas, municipalities could deem such a matter to be in the community’s interest, enacting codes on the topic.
On top of all this, tenants would have lost protection under A.R.S. § 33-1381 from landlord retaliation by way of complaint to “a governmental agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety.” Why? Because there would no longer have been any such agencies.